Destiny Discover

Wall of Distinction
The Cathedral Wall Of Distinction The Cathedral Wall Of Distinction

The Cathedral Wall Of Distinction

The Cathedral Wall of Distinction was established to recognize the outstanding alumni who have brought honour to Cathedral High School through their achievements, accomplishments and contributions to our community and society. Their leadership, vision, commitment, creativity, and faith serve as a constant reminder and inspiration to current and future Cathedral students to strive for greatness in their own lives.

The idea and vision of the Cathedral Wall of Distinction originated from Jim Daly, Vince Lepore, and Mark Daly, who were instrumental in the research, planning, installation, and financing of the Wall of Distinction. The Wall of Distinction was entirely financed through the generous donations of Cathedral alumni and friends of Cathedral High School.

The Wall is located on the main floor of Cathedral High School adjacent to the Main Office.
Thank you to our Donors

Thank you to our Donors

Throughout its distinguished history, Cathedral has educated a tremendous number of people who have gone on to have an extraordinary impact on our city, province, country, and world. Despite this rich history of excellence, very few of our graduates have been formally recognized by our school. With the help of donors, we are able to formally recognize these individuals and use their example as motivation for our current students. It is hoped that it will help them to appreciate the many achievements of their predecessors and inspire them to greatness themselves.

If you or someone you know would like to become a donor to the Wall of Distinction, please contact Cathedral's Head Secretary Mickey Bellavia at bellaviam@hwcdsb.ca or 905-522-3581 x3005

Donation cheques can be addressed to, “Cathedral High School” with “Cathedral Hall of Fame Project” in the Memo line.

All donations to this project are tax deductible through our charity number.
A A

A

Angelo Agro (Class of 1928)
John Agro (Class of 1938)
James Alfano (Class of 1968)
Sister Mary Ambrose (Class of 1946)
Dr. Anne Anderson (1960-61)
Right Reverend Monsignor Neville Anderson (Class of 1914)


View All Images

B B

B

Maitland Banting (Class of 1928)
Joe Beaudoin (1940-44)
Most Reverend Gerard Bergie, D.D., J.C.L. (Class of 1976)
William Bourque (Class of 1944)
Dr. Truman Boyes (Class of 1916)
The Honourable Justice George J. Brophy (Class of 1967)
James “Buster” Brown (Class of 1948)
Lieutenant Matthew Byrnes (Class of 1937)


View All Images

C C

C

Dr. John Capone (Class of 1973)
Marcel Castura (Class of 1961)
Rita Chiarelli (Class of 1969)
Dr. Jean Clinton (Class of 1971)
Sister Maria Cordis (Class of 1924)
Rory J. Cornale (Class of 1971)
Dr. Frank Cosentino (Class of 1954)
Right Reverend Monsignor Bernard Cox (Class of 1929)
William Crandall (Class of 1966)
Mario Cupido (Class of 1948)


View All Images

D D

D

Jim Daly (Class of 1961)
Frank DeNardis (Class of 1952)
Phil DiFrancesco (Class of 1964)
Dr. Vincenzo Di Nicola (Class of 1972)
Don Dunn (Class of 1947)
Ed Dunn (1959-62)
Stephen Joseph Dunn (Class of 1951)
Reverend Fergus Duffy (Class of 1944)


View All Images

F F

F

Dr. Janet Farrell (Class of 1972)
Norman Farrell (Class of 1978)
Ed Finan (Class of 1932)
Joseph Flaherty (Class of 1941)
Sister Marina Flaherty (Class of 1937)
Reverend James “Nim” Ford (Class of 1915)
Monsignor Roger Formosi (1959-62)


View All Images

G G

G

Tom Gallagher (Class of 1953)
Bernadette Gasslein (Class of 1969)
Peter Giftopolous (Class of 1983)
Tony Giovinazzo (Class of 1982)
Marius Grinius (Class of 1966)
Sister Carole Anne Guay (Class of 1956)


View All Images

H H

H

Dr. Gregory Haber (Class of 1963)
Bob Hanley (Class of 1934)
The Honourable Justice R. John Harper (Class of 1965)
Right Reverend Monsignor Bernard Harrigan (Class of 1922)
Murray J. Howe (1945-47)
Dr. Stan Hudecki (Class of 1933)
Reverend John Hulley (Class of 1948)


View All Images

J

J

Tom Jenkins (Class of 1976)
K K

K

Reverend Kyran Kennedy (Class of 1943)
Reverend Leonard Kennedy (Class of 1938)
Ed King (Class of 1928)
Dr. Karl Kraft (Class of 1922)
Joe Krakauskas (Class of 1933)


View All Images

L L

L

Reverend Edward Lawlor (Class of 1930)
John Lawlor (Class of 1958)
Thaddeus Lech (Class of 1942)
Patricia (Verney) Lenz (Class of 1967)
Vince Lepore (Class of 1979)
Dr. Ambrose Liston (Class of 1923)
Frank “Budd” Lynch (Class of 1934)


View All Images

M M

M

Dr. Nicholas Mancini (Class of 1939)
Donna Marcaccio (Class of 1972)
Dr. Michael Marcaccio (Class of 1973)
Jack Marchese (Class of 1947)
The Honourable Justice Albert J. Marck (Class of 1941)
Joseph Markson (Markowski) (Class of 1949)
Hubert “Pit” Martin (1959-60)
Lawrence Martin (Class of 1965)
Sister Ann Marshall (Class of 1949)
Most Reverend Bishop George Marskell (Class of 1952)
Dr. Angela Mazza (Class of 1971)
Evan Mazza (Class of 1933)
Paul Mazza (Class of 1967)
The Honourable Justice Randolph J. Mazza (Class of 1963)
Timothy (T.J.) McKenna (Class of 1940)
John McPhee (Class of 1948)
Morris Mercanti (Class of 1970)
Peter Mercanti (1968)
Carolyn (Hamilton) Milne (Class of 1967)
Paul Milne (Class of 1962)
Bernie Morelli (Class of 1961)
John Morley (Class of 1932)
Dr. James Morreale (Class of 1955)
Marjan Mozetich (Class of 1965)
Dr. Patricia Murphy (Class of 1969)
Ron Murphy (Class of 1951)


View All Images

N N

N

Gloria Nardi-Bell (Class of 1972)
Ed Nelligan (Class of 1940)
Dermot Nolan (Class of 1965)


View All Images

O O

O

Jacqueline Orange (Boyle) (Class of 1961)
Gordon Osbaldeston (Class of 1946)
Dr. James Osbaldeston (Class of 1943)
Sister Joan O’Sullivan (Class of 1939)


View All Images

P P

P

Dr. Alfonso Parisi (Class of 1947)
Jack Pelech (Class of 1950)
Paul Phoenix (Class of 1945)
Paul Rex Pigott (Class of 1945-47)
William Pigott (Class of 1931)
Edward Priestner (Class of 1953)
Dr. Joanne Profetto-McGrath (Class of 1974)
Rick Pugliese (Class of 1970)


View All Images

Q

Q

Pat Quinn (1956-58)
R R

R

Dr. Marilyn Ray (Class of 1955)
Michael Ray (Class of 1954)
Most Reverend Bishop Paul Reding (Class of 1943)
Right Reverend Monsignor Harvey Roach (Class of 1948)
Honourable Madam Justice Cheryl Robertson (Class of 1972)
Francis Rocchi (Class of 1938)
Rosanne Rocchi (Class of 1968)
Thomas Rocchi (Class of 1967)
Rocco Romano (Class of 1981)
Reverend Blake Ryan (Class of 1928)


View All Images

S S

S

James Sardo (Class of 1961)
James Scarfone (Class of 1966)
Dr. Carmelo Scime (Class of 1949)
The Honourable Justice Joseph Scime (Class of 1951)
John Shea (Class of 1933)
Justice Robin Shea (1933-36)
Colonel Thomas Ferdinand Slater (Class of 1934)
Dr. Elizabeth Smyth (Class of 1970)
Dave Stala (Class of 1997)
Sister Mary Grace Stevens (1925-28)
The Honourable Justice Gordon J. Sullivan (Class of 1936)
John J. Sullivan (Class of 1918)
Paul Szep (Class of 1957)


View All Images

T T

T

Dr. Melissa Tancredi (Class of 1999)
Michael Taylor (Class of 1948)
The Honourable Patricia Torsney (Class of 1980)
Joseph Trombetta (Class of 1984)


View All Images

V V

V

Vida Vaitonis (Class of 1967)
Len Varrasso (Class of 1960)
Eileen Vollick (Class of 1925)


View All Images

W W

W

Mark Walton (Class of 1968)
The Honourable Justice John G. White (Class of 1939)
Y

Y

Roger Yachetti (Class of 1959)
Z Z

Z

Nicholas Zaffiro (Class of 1947)
Dr. Angelo Zizzo (Class of 1959)